The cart is empty

This Privacy Policy document outlines how AVH Electrical Engineering Co is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers. Every time we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information we will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 effective 18 July 2003.

Collection of your personal information

Collection of your personal information by AVH Electrical Engineering Co will only occur when that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We collect most information directly from you, and usually with your consent. We may collect personal information when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter of visit our website.

Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number and email address. When collecting information about you which, under the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

How we use your personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary in the conduct of our business. We may use your personal information in order to: provide the services as specified by clients/customers; to administer and manage those services and provide an outsource of market research service to our clients. Where the information about you comes from a third party we will only use the information for its intended purpose and never for any other reason.

Storage and Security of your personal information

AVH Electrical Engineering Co will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.


Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Any changes will be published on our website at www.avh.com.au/privacy